ISMGenius research, October 2026

The Draft Report 2026

What 970 Queensland assessment drafts tell us about where marks are won, lost and won back.

Read in full, criterion by criterionMarks, subject and timing only
970draft reports, 11 March to 16 October 2026
1,412marking criteria read one at a time
888priority actions sorted by what they fix
65assignments followed from first draft to last

The short version

  1. +29points

    Drafts that end on a clear answer to their own question score 29 points higher than drafts that don't. No other habit is worth as much.

    See all eight habits
  2. 69%

    Evaluation criteria average 69%, the lowest of any skill. It is also among the issues students fix least often on a redraft.

    Where marks go missing
  3. 94%

    of the fixes in our feedback take an hour or two at most. Most drafts are closer to done than they feel.

    How big the fixes are
  4. +9points

    Redrafted assignments rose from 77% to 86% on average. Two in three were redrafted within a day.

    What a redraft changes
  5. 21%

    of drafts arrive after 9 pm. Friday is the busiest day, Saturday the quietest.

    When the work happens

Judging beats explaining

We asked one question of every draft we read in full: what is the deepest kind of thinking it keeps up? Nothing else we measured tracks the result as closely.

Drafts that only describe or explain averaged 32%. Drafts that analyse reached 55%. Drafts that evaluate, weighing their evidence and arriving at a judgement, averaged 85%.

The step from analysing to evaluating is worth 29 points on its own. That is what verbs like evaluate, justify and critique ask for in a task sheet: a decision, backed by reasons, not a tidier summary.

What each cognitive verb asks you to do

32%
55%
85%
Describes or explains13 drafts
Analyses28 drafts
Evaluates207 drafts
Show the numbers
Thinking depth
Deepest thinking sustainedDraftsAverage predicted result
describes or explains1332.2%
analyses2855.2%
evaluates20784.6%
Average predicted result by the deepest thinking a draft sustains, across 248 drafts read in full that had a predicted result. Steps with fewer than 10 drafts are merged.

Eight habits, ranked by what they're worth

Each row compares drafts that have a habit with drafts that don't. The number on the right is the difference in average predicted result.

Drafts without the habitDrafts with it
Ends with a conclusion that answers the question
+29
Explains every piece of evidence it uses
+26
Discusses its own limitations
+23
Includes a reference list
+23
Writes in a consistently academic voice
+16
Cites sources in the text
+16
Uses subject terms precisely
+13
States a clear question or thesis up front
+5
Show the numbers
Habits
HabitWith (drafts)With (avg)Without (drafts)Without (avg)Gap (points)
Ends with a conclusion that answers the question20683.5%4254.4%+29.1
Explains every piece of evidence it uses15088.9%9862.7%+26.3
Discusses its own limitations21781.5%3158.1%+23.4
Includes a reference list18484.5%6461.6%+22.9
Writes in a consistently academic voice9988.2%14972.1%+16.1
Cites sources in the text17883.0%7067.2%+15.8
Uses subject terms precisely7587.8%17374.5%+13.3
States a clear question or thesis up front17879.9%7075.0%+4.9

The surprise is at the bottom. Stating a clear question up front is worth just 5 points. Ending on an answer to it is worth 29. Finishing moves beat opening moves: a conclusion, a limitations paragraph (+23) and evidence that is explained rather than dropped in (+26).

These are associations, not causes. A draft that concludes well tends to be a more finished draft overall, and finished drafts score higher.

Evaluation is where marks go missing

We sorted 1,412 marking criteria by the skill they assess, then averaged how much of each criterion students reached.

Evaluating and concluding sits at 69%, almost 19 points below knowing and explaining (88%). Students know their content. The marks slip away when the task asks them to judge it.

Communication criteria lose marks more often than any other: 79% of them dropped at least one. When they do, it is usually small: 1.6 marks on average, and 95% of those fixes take an hour or two. That makes communication the cheapest place to win a mark back.

How to move a criterion up a band

Evaluating and concluding69%
347 criteria, 66% lost at least one mark
Communicating72%
213 criteria, 79% lost at least one mark
Researching and planning76%
197 criteria, 55% lost at least one mark
Data and mathematics78%
218 criteria, 67% lost at least one mark
Analysing84%
249 criteria, 40% lost at least one mark
Knowing and explaining88%
40 criteria, 45% lost at least one mark
Show the numbers
Skill families
Skill assessedCriteriaAverage reachedLost at least one mark
Evaluating and concluding34769.4%66.3%
Communicating21371.6%78.9%
Researching and planning19775.9%55.3%
Data and mathematics21877.5%67.0%
Analysing24984.1%39.8%
Knowing and explaining4088.1%45.0%

The one thing holding each draft back

For every report we read, we asked: what is the single biggest thing between this draft and a higher result? Each square is one draft.

Data, calculations and graphs7727%
Missing or thin evaluation4115%
Unfinished sections3613%
Method and design choices259%
Spelling, grammar and expression228%
Not answering the task166%
Referencing145%
Inaccurate knowledge or terms135%
Show the numbers
Biggest blocker
Biggest blockerDraftsShare
Data, calculations and graphs7727.4%
Missing or thin evaluation4114.6%
Unfinished sections3612.8%
Method and design choices258.9%
Spelling, grammar and expression227.8%
Not answering the task165.7%
Referencing145.0%
Inaccurate knowledge or terms134.6%
Drafts with a material blocker, 281 in all. Blockers named for fewer than 10 drafts are not shown.

67 drafts (19%) had nothing material holding them back. The feedback on those was polish, not repair. Knowing you are already there is worth something too.

Data, calculations and graphs tops the list because so much of this year's work came from science and maths investigations, where one wrong unit or a missing uncertainty runs through every result after it. Outside the sciences, missing evaluation and unfinished sections do the most damage.

Most fixes are smaller than they feel

94%of the 888 priority actions we gave take an hour or two of work at most.
49%Quick edit45%An hour or two1%Substantial rework5%New research or data
Show the numbers
Effort
EffortActionsShare
Quick edit43348.8%
An hour or two40245.3%
Substantial rework101.1%
New research or data434.8%

A draft can feel a long way from done. The work it needs is usually short: 49% of actions are quick edits, and only 6% need new research, new data or a rebuilt section.

23%
Data, calculations and graphs
17%
Missing or thin evaluation
12%
Spelling, grammar and expression
9%
Referencing
9%
Method and design choices

What the priority actions ask students to fix, as a share of all 888 actions.

Redraft once, and do it the same day

65 assignments came back for a second look or more. Here is where they started and where they finished.

All 65 redrafted assignmentsGrouped by first-draft result
58%73%89%93%94%77%86% all
First draftLast draft
Show the numbers
Redrafts
First draft started atAssignmentsFirst draftLast draft
50-69%1457.9%72.9%
70-84%1276.1%89.1%
85-99%3492.6%93.7%
All redrafts6577.0%86.0%
63%
of redrafted assignments improved. 5% went backwards.
4.1 hrs
median time between the first draft and the last. 66% were done within a day.
+21
points on average for the 19 drafts that started below 70%.

What a redraft fixes, and what it doesn't

Hard-to-follow structure gets resolved most often on the next draft (60%). A vague question or thesis (36%) and missing evaluation (40%) get fixed least. Those need new thinking, not editing.

Rewriting has a cost. Of the 27 new problems that appeared in redrafts, 16 were spelling, grammar and expression. New sentences bring new slips, so proofread the paragraphs you changed.

Hard-to-follow structure60%
Data, calculations and graphs54%
Unfinished sections50%
Not answering the task46%
Spelling, grammar and expression45%
Inaccurate knowledge or terms44%
Referencing43%
Missing or thin evaluation40%
A vague question or thesis36%
Show the numbers
Fix rates
IssueIssues trackedResolved next draftNew regressions
Hard-to-follow structure1060.0%2
Data, calculations and graphs5054.0%2
Unfinished sections1450.0%0
Not answering the task2646.2%0
Spelling, grammar and expression8245.1%16
Inaccurate knowledge or terms1844.4%2
Referencing4042.5%2
Missing or thin evaluation2040.0%0
A vague question or thesis1136.4%2
Share of issues raised on one draft that were resolved on the next. Issue types tracked fewer than 10 times are not shown.

Every subject loses marks somewhere different

Where criteria fell short, by subject. Each cell is that gap's share of the subject's total, so read across a row.

Missing or thin evaluationData, calculations and graphsMethod and design choicesSpelling, grammar and expressionInaccurate knowledge or termsClaims without evidenceEvidence left unexplainedReferencingHard-to-follow structureStyle and genre conventions
Physics98 gaps223516
Chemistry48 gaps1717151713
Biology25 gaps24242012
Psychology143 gaps22112015
Mathematics239 gaps262526
English & Literature22 gaps321432
Humanities64 gaps36161314
Physics98 gaps
Data, calculations and graphs35%
Missing or thin evaluation22%
Method and design choices16%
Chemistry48 gaps
Data, calculations and graphs17%
Inaccurate knowledge or terms17%
Missing or thin evaluation17%
Biology25 gaps
Data, calculations and graphs24%
Missing or thin evaluation24%
Inaccurate knowledge or terms20%
Psychology143 gaps
Missing or thin evaluation22%
Claims without evidence20%
Evidence left unexplained15%
Mathematics239 gaps
Missing or thin evaluation26%
Method and design choices26%
Data, calculations and graphs25%
English & Literature22 gaps
Spelling, grammar and expression32%
Style and genre conventions32%
Hard-to-follow structure14%
Humanities64 gaps
Missing or thin evaluation36%
Spelling, grammar and expression16%
Claims without evidence14%
Show the numbers
Subjects
SubjectGapsMissing or thin evaluationData, calculations and graphsMethod and design choicesSpelling, grammar and expressionInaccurate knowledge or termsClaims without evidenceEvidence left unexplainedReferencingHard-to-follow structureStyle and genre conventions
Physics9822%35%16%8%0%0%5%0%0%0%
Chemistry4817%17%15%6%17%4%0%13%0%0%
Biology2524%24%8%8%20%0%0%12%0%0%
Psychology14322%4%0%11%0%20%15%8%0%0%
Mathematics23926%25%26%5%10%0%4%0%0%0%
English & Literature220%0%0%32%0%0%9%0%14%32%
Humanities6436%3%0%16%13%14%0%5%0%0%
Criteria that lost marks, grouped by subject. Subjects with fewer than 20 such criteria are not shown. Mathematics combines General, Methods, Specialist and Essential.

Physics drafts lose most to data and calculations. Psychology drafts lose to evaluation and to claims made without evidence. Mathematics splits three ways between method, evaluation and calculation. More than a third of humanities gaps are about evaluation. English and literature are the outlier: their gaps are about style and expression, not reasoning.

When the work happens

Every report, by the hour it arrived (Brisbane time) and the day of the week.

21%of reports arrive after 9 pm

Drafting is a school-day habit: 86% of reports arrive Monday to Friday, with Friday the busiest. Activity dips around dinner, climbs again from 7 pm, and 21% of reports arrive after 9 pm.

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

The assessment calendar, week by week

Reports per weekQueensland school holidays
050100150AprMayJunJulAugSepOctHolidaysHolidaysHolidaysWeek of 31 Aug: 104
Show the numbers
Reports per week
Week startingReports
9 Mar12
16 Mar30
23 Mar13
30 Mar1
6 Apr0
13 Apr0
20 Apr1
27 Apr2
4 May0
11 May3
18 May14
25 May9
1 Jun28
8 Jun74
15 Jun69
22 Jun37
29 Jun3
6 Jul5
13 Jul41
20 Jul75
27 Jul42
3 Aug58
10 Aug79
17 Aug43
24 Aug45
31 Aug104
7 Sep77
14 Sep15
21 Sep12
28 Sep29
5 Oct15
12 Oct34

ISMGenius grew through the year, so later weeks carry more reports than earlier ones. Within each term, demand builds toward the Term 2 and Term 3 due dates and falls away in every school holiday.

Length tracks completion, then flattens

Under 1,000 words, drafts averaged 52%. Around 2,500 to 3,000 words they reached 94%. Past that, extra words stopped helping.

Short drafts are mostly unfinished drafts. Length is a sign that the sections exist, not a way to earn marks, and every task has a limit. How QCAA word limits work

40%60%80%100%52%<1k69%1-1.5k82%1.5-2k90%2-2.5k94%2.5-3k93%3-4k90%4k+
Show the numbers
Length
WordsReportsAverage predicted result
<1k3352.4%
1-1.5k5269.4%
1.5-2k15881.5%
2-2.5k27289.5%
2.5-3k11393.5%
3-4k3493.1%
4k+1189.8%
Average predicted result by the draft's word count. Bands with fewer than 10 reports are not shown.

What to do with this

Five things worth doing on your next draft, in the order the data says they matter.

  1. End on an answer

    Write your conclusion as a direct answer to your question or thesis, then check every section leads to it. It is the most valuable habit in this report.

  2. Explain every piece of evidence

    After each quote, figure or source, add the sentence that says what it shows and why it matters for your point.

  3. Write the evaluation early

    Limitations, reliability and implications are where marks go missing, and the hardest thing to fix in a rush. Draft that paragraph before the night before.

  4. Redraft the same day

    Most fixes take an hour or two. Act on the first priority while the feedback and the draft are both fresh.

  5. Proofread what you changed

    Rewritten paragraphs bring new slips. Read them aloud before you submit.

Teachers: evaluation is the skill to model out loud. Show a class the difference between explaining a result and judging it, using one of their own drafts.

Get feedback on a draft

How we made this report

Every number here comes from draft reports generated on ISMGenius between 11 March and 16 October 2026.

  • 970

    reports collected

    Every draft report in the window, across 872 assignments. Each adds its marks, subject, length and timing.

  • 348

    read in full

    Read criterion by criterion: what each draft does well, where it lost marks, and what its feedback asked the student to do next.

  • 12,359

    categorisations

    1,412 marking criteria and 888 priority actions, each sorted into a fixed set of categories: the skill it assesses, what is missing, how big the fix is.

  • 99%

    matched the marks

    The categorising never saw the marks, so the marks make a fair check. 99% of criteria that earned full marks were found to be missing nothing, and 98% of criteria that lost marks were matched to a specific gap.

Reading the numbers

Predicted, not official

Every result here is ISMGenius's predicted result against the task's own marking guide, not a QCAA result.

Associations, not causes

Differences between groups show what tends to go together. They don't prove that a habit causes a higher mark.

Who is in the data

Students who chose to use ISMGenius, weighted toward the sciences and toward Year 12 internal assessments. It is not a random sample of Queensland students, and a few students who redraft often appear more than once.

Weighted to recent months

ISMGenius grew through the year, so the data leans recent: 69% of reports arrived after Term 3 began in July. Earlier months are thinner because fewer students used the site then, not because less work was due.

Searches

Search data comes from Google Search Console for ismgenius.com, 24 March 2026 to 14 October 2026. Google names the search behind about a quarter of all appearances.

Next edition

New reports are categorised the same way as they arrive, so the 2027 edition will cover a full school year and can show what changed.

Cite this report

ISMGenius. (2026). The Draft Report 2026: Where Queensland assessment drafts win and lose marks. https://www.ismgenius.com/reports/draft-report-2026